Many of Saint Raphael Academy’s student-athletes have been recently recognized for their accomplishments on the fields and in the classroom in recent weeks. We always knew they were awesome, but it’s nice to have others acknowledge them as well!

 

  • Saints has had students named RIIL Showcase Cinemas Athletes of the Month (West Regional Winners) every month since September!
    • September:  seniors Patrick Bullen and Haley Howarth
    • October:   junior Brady Thibault
    • November:  senior Trevante Jones (also the overall winner for that month)
    • December:  seniors Peter Wilson and Emma Mendes

Congratulations also go to:

dsc_0036_ed

Saints senior Kasey Gagan

 

lpp_049

SRA senior Trevante Jones

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Also this week, the boys soccer team is RIIL Team of the Week, recognized for their the 2015-16 High School Team Academic Award earned this fall from the National High School Coaches Association of America (NSCAA)! Listen for their radio spot on HOT106, Lite Rock 105 and 92 PRO-FM.
  • The Providence Journal announced its 2016-17 Fall All-State Teams (this list will be updated as more teams will be released this week):
    • Haley Howarth, All-Class. Class C, Second Team, Girls Cross Country
    • Reilly Johnston, All-Class, Class C, Second Team, Boys Cross Country
    • Blanca Domenech-Gomez, All-State Second Team, Girls Tennis
    • Derek DeLaHoz, All-State First Team, All-New England, RISCA D-III Player of the Year, D-III First Team, Boys Soccer
    • Patrick Bullen, Mike Dynon Academic All-State, D-III First Team, RISCA All-Academic Team, Boys Soccer
    • Brady Thibault, All-Division D-III First Team, Boys Soccer
    • Hector Padilla, All-Division D-III Second Team, Boys Soccer
    • Sebastian Romero, All-Division D-III Second Team, Boys Soccer
    • Jarell Gomes, All-Division D-III Third Team, Boys Soccer
    • Aaron Flynn, All-Division Honorable Mention, Boys Soccer
    • Emma Mendes, RIGSCA All-Division, D-II, Girls Soccer
    • Kaylee Contreras, RIGSCA All-Division, D-II, Girls Soccer
    • Aurelle Sylva, RIGSCA All-Division, D-II, Girls Soccer
    • Daniella Yepes, RIGSCA Sportsmanship Award, Girls Soccer
    • Abby Roy, All-Division, D-III North, First Team, Girls Volleyball
    • Camille Keith, All-Division, D-III North, First Team, Girls Volleyball
    • Lexi Sargo, All-Division, D-III North, Second Team, Girls Volleyball
    • Michelle Ostolaza, All-Division, D-III North, Second Team, Girls Volleyball
    • Trevante Jones, Football All-Division, First Team (LB/DB/WR); Coaches Association – All-Division, Division 1A, First Team – Defense (LB)
    • Xavier Torres, Football All-Division, Second Team – Offense (Punt Return); Coaches Association – All-Division, Division 1A, First Team – Offense (Returner)
    • Jaylen Encarnacion, Football All-Division, Second Team – Defense (LB); Coaches Association – All-Division, Division 1A,, First Team – Defense (LB)
    • Austin Williams, Football Coaches Association – All-Division, Division 1A, First Team – Offense (OL)
    • Alex Johnson, Football Coaches Association – All-Division, Division 1A, First Team – Defense (DB)
    • Deandre Babbitt, Football Coaches Association – All-Division, Division 1A, Second Team
    • Shaun Laliberte, Football Coaches Association – All-Division, Division 1A, Second Team
    • Alvin Johnson, Football Coaches Association – All-Division, Division 1A, Second Team
    • Chase White, Football Coaches Association – All-Division, Division 1A, Second Team
    • Will Ainsburg, Football Coaches Association – All-Division, Division 1A, Third Team
    • Eddy Franco, Football Coaches Association – All-Division, Division 1A, Third Team
  • And the boys basketball team is still undefeated after last night’s game against Coventry. Next game is this Friday night at home against Bishop Hendricken – what one sports journalist called “a potential preview of the state final.”
 

Comments are closed.

Application for Admission
Plus Portals login