Saint Raphael Academy recognized students at its annual Underclassmen Awards Night on May 19. Students were given awards for academic excellence at the Academy during the 2015-16 year.  Senior Awards were presented after the senior breakfast on June 2. Congratulations!

 

National Honor Society

Rebecca Amaral, Dominic Arruda, Anthony Bateman, Pamela Bedoya, Christopher Bielawski, Patrick Bullen, Jeff Cifuentes, Emily Craig, Gabrielle DaCunha, Emily Darling, Dominic DeAndrade, David Demers, Ian Deschenes, Arabella DiSanto, Jenny Espinal, Haley Howarth, Julia Hurley, Alexander Johnson, Alvin Johnson, Cecily LeBlanc, Katherine Lynch, Ethan MacDonald, Vanessa Mansi, Emma Mendes, Katherine Milson, Brandon Olobri, Kaleigh Poirier, Lauren Rampenthal, Abigail Roy, Alexandra Sargo, Sierra Toro, Cassandra Yany and Daniela Yepes

 

Rhode Island Honor Society

Nike Abanise, Randy Agudelo, Jonathan Alegria, Jeanny Altera, Lauren Audette, Alida Bartel, Lucero Berdugo, Dylan Boisclair, CaraMia Costa, Alicia Drape, Marisol Durango, Alyssa Fletcher, Shannon Flynn, Bryan Furtado, Janelle Hervieux, Justin Jackson, Kamryn LaBree, Kaitlin LaPlante, Cindy Lu, Ethan MacDonald, Christopher Machado, Taylor Masse, David Meikle, Katherine Milson, Haley Mitsmenn, Nataly Neves, Brandon Olobri, Brianna O’Rourke, Dante Pires, Lauren Rampenthal, Sydney Roberts, Sarah Rose Rocchio, Grace Senra, Grace Song, Klara Szilagyi, Sara Taborda, Lauren Taylor, Joseph Tumidajski, Nathaniel Vigeant, Jacky Yang, Christian Yepes, and Kate Zhou

 

Spanish Honor Society

Rebecca Amaral, Isaiah Barrientos, Christopher Bielawski, Ashley Bullen, Sky Carrion, Kaylee Contreras, Gabrielle DaCunha, Emily Darling, Dominic De Andrade, David Demers, Ian Deschenes, Arabella Di Santo, Justin Jackson, Xavian Johnson, Jacqueline Lainez, Steven Lora, Xindi (Cindy) Lu, Vanessa Mansi, Karissa Massud, Nataly Neves, Jaret Pires, Kaleigh Poirier, Isabella Salmeron, Angelique Washington, and Cassandra Yany

 

French Honor Society

Randy Agudelo, Schneider Alexis, Jeff Cifuentes, Emily Craig, Marisol Durango, Jenny Espinal, Alvin Johnson, Cecily LeBlanc, Katherine Lynch, Tiana Martinez, Michelle Ostolaza, Sara Taborda, M’mama Toure, Michael (Zhaoxuan) Wu and Christian Yepes

 

Theology

Grade 9, The Hippo Award (named after St. Augustine, Bishop of Hippo, North Africa):
Theresa Wagner and Jillian Hughes
Grade 10, The John Paul II Excellence in Communication Award: Grace Gomes and Bryce Gillis
Grade 11, The Moral Compass Award: Caroline Mignacca and Kaleigh Poirier
Grade 12: Ethan MacDonald, Kendra Maille, Zack Librizzi

 

English

Grade 9: Jovanny Edouard, Morgan Collins and Theresa Wagner
Grade 10: Esther Fagbote, Molly Tu and Oluwatoyin Okele
Grade 11: Patrick Fleming, Tianna Martinez, Lexi Sargo, and Emily Craig
Grade 12: Christian Yepes and Brandon Olobri

 

Mathematics

Algebra I: Benjamin Dube, Theresa Wagner, Gina Benevides, Kylie McLaughlin, Jovanny Edouard, and Joseph DaCunha
Geometry: Jillian Hughes, Morgan Collins, Haochen “Molly” Tu, and Jingchen “James” Jian
Algebra II: Bintu Fofana and Jeanny Altera
Algebra II w/Trigonometry: Tiana Martinez
Pre-Calculus: Ashley Bullen and Lauren Taylor
AP Calculus: Jacky Yang
Statistics: Dylan Brobisky
Discrete Math: Sydney Roberts
Linear Algebra: Kate Zhou

 

Physical Education Excellence Awards

Grade 9: Sydney Charette and Nick Allienello
Grade 10: Alexis Youn and Isaiah Barrientos
Grade 11: Daniela Yepes and Patrick Bullen
Grade 12: Pablo Estrada and Sara Taborda

 

Science

Biology: Jovanny Edouard, James (Jingchen) Jian, Isabelle Lucca and Jillian Hughes
Chemistry: Carolyn Feng, Olivia Provost-Pelletier and Ashley Bullen
Physics: Vanessa Mansi, Tiana Martinez and Patrick Bullen
AP Biology: Kaleigh Poirier
Anatomy: Tunde Akinjobi, Dylan Bosclair, Joseph Tumidajski
Forensics: Lauren Taylor and Lauren Rampenthal

 

Social Studies

Intro to World Civilizations: Isabelle Lucca, Benjamin Dube, Anna-Marie Ferris and Jillian Hughes
Western Civilizations:  Kate Morales and Bryce Gillis
U.S. History: Edward Cifune and Arabella DiSantos
AP U.S. History: Anthony Bateman
20th Century U.S. History: Justin Jackson and Rene Ongi
Public Speaking: Jeanny Altera
Psychology 1: Kaitlin LaPlante
Psychology 2: Justin Jackson
AP Psychology: Alyssa Fletcher
U.S. Government: Grace Senra
American Psychology Association for Excellence in Psychology: Grace Senra and Kate Zhou

 

Pastoral Services

Micayla Bourski , Pamela Bedoya, David Coderre, Emily Gaboriault, Serena Rose Gaskin, Bryce Gillis, Julia Hurley, Vanessa Mansi, Molly (Yanyan) Mo, Kaleigh Poirier, Sierra Toro, Theresa Wagner

 

Foreign Language

Spanish I: Isabelle Lucca, Theresa Wagner and Jillian Hughes
Spanish II: Alexis Youn, Eric Martineau and Jonathan Montalvan
Spanish III: Caroline Mignacca and Arabella DiSantos
Spanish IV: Connor Finelli, Anthony Bateman, Kamryn LaBree and Justin Jackson
Spanish V: Jonathan Alegria

Silver Award for the National Spanish Exam, level 3 Native Speaker; also received the highest scores in the state: Melissa Munoz and Bryan Torres

French I: Sofia Quinn, Luis Romero and Gabriela Castaneda-Pineda
French II: Lily Codman, Oluwatoyin Okele and Bryce Gillis
French III: Alyson Tavares and Emily Craig
AP French: Randy Agudelo

 

Art

Drawing and Painting: Taylor Masse and Klara Szilagyi
Sculpture: Lauren Rampenthal
Digital Art and Design: Randy Agudelo and Christian Yepes

 

Business

Dylan Brobisky and Christopher Machado

State FBLA Awards

Emily Miranda, fourth place, Graphic Design and third place, Public Speaking 1
Tony Xin Gao and Molly (Haochen) Tu, fourth place, Local Chapter Annual Newsletter
Julia Hurley, second place, Local Chapter Scrapbook
Molly (Yanyan) Mo, fifth place, Public Speaking 1

 

Junior Book Awards

Brown University: Emily Craig
Bryant University: Julia Hurley
Clarkson University: Jeff Cifuentes and Emma Mendes
College of Holy Cross: Cassandra Yany
Harvard University: Anthony Bateman
Regis College: Gabrielle DaCunha
Rensselaer Medal: Patrick Bullen
Sage Colleges: Jenny Espinal and Rebecca Amaral
Saint Anselm College: Pamela Bedoya
Saint Michael College: Katherine Lynch and Ian Deschenes
Salve Regina University: Kaleigh Poirier
Society of Women Engineers: Kelvin Tian and Arabella DiSanto
Springfield College: Vanessa Mansi
University of Rhode Island: Ian Deschenes
University of Virginia: Peter Spetelunas
U.S. Army Reserve Scholar/Athlete award: Haley Howarth and Alvin Johnson
Wheeling Jesuit University: Emily Darling
General Treasurer Seth Magaziner Award: Kevin Jiaqi Liang

 

Senior Book and Scholarship Awards

Joseph Votta Scholarship Award: Josh Johnson
Rhode Island College Book Award: Alicia Drape
Bristol County Lions Scholarship: Kendra Maille
American Math Book Award: Jonathan Alegria

U.S. Marines Academic Achievement Award: Michael Furtado
U.S. Marines Athletic Achievement Award: Helpisis Genaro
U.S. Marines Semper Fidelis Achievement Award for Music: CaraMia Costa

 

Comments are closed.

Application for Admission
Plus Portals login