Athletic News

SRA Scholar Athletes Honored for Achievements

Many of Saint Raphael Academy’s student-athletes have been recently recognized for their accomplishments on the fields and in the classroom this fall and winter. We always knew they were awesome, but it’s nice to have others acknowledge them as well!

  • Saints has had students named RIIL Showcase Cinemas Athletes of the Month (West Regional Winners) every month since September!
    • September:  seniors Patrick Bullen and Haley Howarth
    • October:   junior Brady Thibault
    • November:  senior Trevante Jones (also the overall winner for that month)
    • December:  seniors Peter Wilson and Emma Mendes

Congratulations also go to:

dsc_0036_ed

Saints senior Kasey Gagan

lpp_049

SRA senior Trevante Jones

  • Also this week, the boys soccer team is RIIL Team of the Week, recognized for their the 2015-16 High School Team Academic Award earned this fall from the National High School Coaches Association of America (NSCAA)! Listen for their radio spot on HOT106, Lite Rock 105 and 92 PRO-FM.
  • The Providence Journal announced its 2016-17 Fall All-State Teams (this list will be updated as more teams will be released this week):
    • Haley Howarth, All-Class. Class C, Second Team, Girls Cross Country
    • Reilly Johnston, All-Class, Class C, Second Team, Boys Cross Country
    • Blanca Domenech-Gomez, All-State Second Team, Girls Tennis
    • Derek DeLaHoz, All-State First Team, All-New England, RISCA D-III Player of the Year, D-III First Team, Boys Soccer
    • Patrick Bullen, Mike Dynon Academic All-State, D-III First Team, RISCA All-Academic Team, Boys Soccer
    • Brady Thibault, All-Division D-III First Team, Boys Soccer
    • Hector Padilla, All-Division D-III Second Team, Boys Soccer
    • Sebastian Romero, All-Division D-III Second Team, Boys Soccer
    • Jarell Gomes, All-Division D-III Third Team, Boys Soccer
    • Aaron Flynn, All-Division Honorable Mention, Boys Soccer
    • Emma Mendes, RIGSCA All-Division, D-II, Girls Soccer
    • Kaylee Contreras, RIGSCA All-Division, D-II, Girls Soccer
    • Aurelle Sylva, RIGSCA All-Division, D-II, Girls Soccer
    • Daniella Yepes, RIGSCA Sportsmanship Award, Girls Soccer
    • Abby Roy, All-Division, D-III North, First Team, Girls Volleyball
    • Camille Keith, All-Division, D-III North, First Team, Girls Volleyball
    • Lexi Sargo, All-Division, D-III North, Second Team, Girls Volleyball
    • Michelle Ostolaza, All-Division, D-III North, Second Team, Girls Volleyball
    • Trevante Jones, Football All-Division, First Team (LB/DB/WR); Coaches Association – All-Division, Division 1A, First Team – Defense (LB)
    • Xavier Torres, Football All-Division, Second Team – Offense (Punt Return); Coaches Association – All-Division, Division 1A, First Team – Offense (Returner)
    • Jaylen Encarnacion, Football All-Division, Second Team – Defense (LB); Coaches Association – All-Division, Division 1A,, First Team – Defense (LB)
    • Austin Williams, Football Coaches Association – All-Division, Division 1A, First Team – Offense (OL)
    • Alex Johnson, Football Coaches Association – All-Division, Division 1A, First Team – Defense (DB)
    • Deandre Babbitt, Football Coaches Association – All-Division, Division 1A, Second Team
    • Shaun Laliberte, Football Coaches Association – All-Division, Division 1A, Second Team
    • Alvin Johnson, Football Coaches Association – All-Division, Division 1A, Second Team
    • Chase White, Football Coaches Association – All-Division, Division 1A, Second Team
    • Will Ainsburg, Football Coaches Association – All-Division, Division 1A, Third Team
    • Eddy Franco, Football Coaches Association – All-Division, Division 1A, Third Team
  • And the boys basketball team is still undefeated, currently the only team in Division I with a 10-0 record!

 

Post-Season Recognition for Softball Teammates

Sporting honors were given to senior Kamryn LaBree, who was awarded 1st team All Division and 1st Team All State honors, and senior Haley Mitsmenn was named to the All Academic Team. Junior Haley Howarth also received an Honorable Mention. Congratulations!

 

Hockey Team Members Earn Post-Season Honors

The boys hockey team recently received honors at the end of their season. Senior Dylan Boisclair was given the Hobey Baker High School Character Award, and senior Zach Librizzi was given the RI Reds Heritage Society Unsung Hero Award.

Two juniors made the All-Division team. Justin Simmons was named to the 2nd Team All-Division while Patrick Fleming was named to 3rd Team All-Division.

 

IMG_7833

 

Girls Indoor Track Receives Award

Members of the girls indoor track team were selected to the All-Division team for the 2016 season. Hayley Howarth was selected for 1,000-meter and 1,500-meter runs; Ashley Bullen was selected for high jump; and the 4×200 relay team of Cameille Keith, Alivia Diaz, Kaylee Contreras and Hayley Howarth was also named to the list.

Special awards went to Kaylee Contreras, individual Sportsmanship Award, and Saint Raphael Academy won the team Sportsmanship Award. Both awards are selected by the division coaches in the RI Track & Field Coaches Association.

 

 

 

Girls Soccer Recognizes Players with Awards

The Girls Soccer Team recently marked the end of their season with an awards banquet. Pictured are assistant coach Dan O’Connell, Aurelie Silva (freshman), Emma Mendes (junior), Cheyanne Dos Santos (senior), Haley Mitsmenn (senior), Kaylee Contreras (sophomore).

Aurelie, Emma, Cheyanne, and Kaylee were recipients of the RIIL Division 3-A All-Conference Coaches Award, and Haley earned the RIIL Division 3-A Sportsmanship Award.

DSC_8132

 

Fall 2015 Sports Awards

Girls Tennis

Lauren Taylor – All-State, All-Division
Grace Senra – All-Division
Alyssa Fletcher – All-Division
Kate Zhou and Kim Rodas – All-Division Doubles

Girls Soccer

Kaylee Contreras – All-Division
Emma Mendes – All-Division
Cheyanne Dos Santos – All-Division
Aurelie Sylva – All-Division
Hayley Mitsmenn – Sportsmanship Award

Boys Soccer

Rene Ogni – All-Division
Derek DeLaHoz – All-Division
Brady Thibault – All-Division
Pablo Estrada – All-Division
Justin Jackson – All-Division, All-Academic
Helpisis Genao – All-Division

Cross Country

Haley Howarth – All-Division
Reilly Johnston – All-Division

 

 

Boys’ Soccer Team Receives NSCCA Academic Award

http://www.saintrays.org/2015/10/boys-soccer-team-receives-nscaa-academic-award/ 

 

2015 Interamerica Summer Futsal League_resized

2015 Inter-America Summer Futsal League Champions – Saint Raphael Academy Boys Soccer

 

 

All-Division Student Athletes 2014-15

 

Football – Division 2

Alfred Dorbor – 1st Team, All-State

Josh Alves – 2nd Team, All-State

 

1st Team

Alfred Dorbor

Josh Alves

Nate Duffy

James Kelly

Kaleel Harley

Jaylen Encarnacion

2nd Team

Ryan McKenna

Josh Johnson

Jake Roy

Trevante Jones

Jordan Perdormo

Honorable Mention

Darius Stewart

Tunde Akinjobi

Golden Dozen Award

Josh Alves

Gatorade Player of 2014

Alfred Dorbor

All Academic Team

Josh Alves

Andrew Crookes

Alfred Dorbor

Ben Roy

Jake Roy

Matt Sabatini

Tunde Akinjobi

Helpisis Genao

Dominic DeAndrade

Jaylen Encarnacion

 

Girls Basketball

Danyel Gonzalez – 2nd Team, All Division

Kaylee Oliver – 3rd Team, All Division

Seun Shittu – 3rd Team, All Division

 

Boys Basketball

Trevante Jones – 3rd Team All Division

 

Boys Soccer – Division 3

Kelton Dos Santos

Rene Ogni

Santiago Durango

Pat Bullen

Pablo Estrada

Brady Thibault

Justin Jackson

 

Girls Soccer  — Division 3

Erin O’Neill

Haley Mitsmenn

Cheyanne Dos Santos

Emma Mendes

Arabella DiSanto

Hayley Dunne

 

Sportsmanship Award

Jenna Ethier

 

Girls Tennis – Division 3

Lauren Taylor – Singles

Grace Senra – Singles

Kate Zhou and Kim Rodas – Doubles

 

Boys Baseball

Nate Vigeant – 1st Team All-Division

Ben Roy – 2nd Team All-Division

 

Girls Fastpitch Softball

Kamryn Labree – 1st team All-Division & 1st Team All-State

Kaylee Sylvestre – 2nd Team All-Division

Hayley Howarth – 2nd Team All-Division

Alexis Vieira Girls – Honorable Mention All-Division

 

Boys Tennis

Myles Lefebvre – 1st Team All-Division

Santiago Durango & Auston Gillis – 1st Team All-Division Doubles, Undefeated Season

Kelton Dos Santos- 2nd Team All-Division

 

 

 
PlusPortals login
Weekly Lunch Menu
Student Handbook 2016-17